Previous PageTable Of ContentsDFARS Home PageNext Page
[…] The Procurement Executive has delegated program management responsibility for PSAs awarded under the Department of State basic authority at 22 U.S.C. 2669(c). When applied to U.S. citizens hired under this authority, the term “PSA Plus” is normally used.

DOS contracting officers at overseas posts should not award any personal services contracts that are subject to acquisition statutes and regulations.

(c) Authority . (1) The Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995, amended section 2(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) by revising the Department's authority. This language states: “and such contracts are authorized to be negotiated, the terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work to be performed, where necessary, without regard to such statutory provisions as relative to the negotiation, making, and performance of contracts and performance of work in the United States.”

(d) Signatory authority. Only direct hire U.S. citizens may sign PSAs. Provided the individual meets that criteria, individuals who may sign PSAs are limited to the following:

637.110 Solicitation provisions and contract clauses.