PART 617 - SPECIAL CONTRACTING METHODS
[…] (iv) Interagency acquisition agreements established pursuant to statutory authority other than the Economy Act, e.g., the State Department Basic Authorities Act, the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act, the Foreign Assistance Act, and the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (including the section known as the Brooks Act).
(c) Competition requirements. An agency may place an Economy Act order with another agency in lieu of undertaking a competitive acquisition; however, the Competition in Contracting Act (41 U.S.C. 253(f)(5)(B)) provides that in no event may an executive agency "procure property or services from another executive agency unless such other executive agency complies fully with the requirements of this subchapter [i.e., competition requirements] in its procurement of such property or services."
Under the Economy Act, any condition or limitation on the requesting agency's funds applicable to amounts for procurement apply equally to the interagency acquisition itself or to any procurement processed thereunder.
617.503 Determination and findings requirements.