Previous PageTable Of ContentsDFARS Home PageNext Page
[…] 617.502 General.

617.502-70 Policy.

(a) Policy. (1) It is the Department's policy to use Economy Act IAAs (EAIAAs) in a manner that promotes Department missions, programs, and responsibilities, is consistent with statutory and regulatory requirements, and conforms to relevant financial management standards.

(b) Scope. The following transactions do not fall within the scope of this subpart:

(c) Competition requirements. An agency may place an Economy Act order with another agency in lieu of undertaking a competitive acquisition; however, the Competition in Contracting Act (41 U.S.C. 253(f)(5)(B)) provides that in no event may an executive agency "procure property or services from another executive agency unless such other executive agency complies fully with the requirements of this subchapter [i.e., competition requirements] in its procurement of such property or services."

Under the Economy Act, any condition or limitation on the requesting agency's funds applicable to amounts for procurement apply equally to the interagency acquisition itself or to any procurement processed thereunder.

617.503 Determination and findings requirements.