NFS part 1837
[…] The provision at 48 CFR 1852.237-72 requires offerors to identify uncompensated overtime hours and the effective hourly rate for all Fair Labor Standards Act-exempt personnel included in their proposals and subcontractor proposals. This includes uncompensated overtime hours that are in indirect cost pools for personnel whose regular hours are normally charged direct (see 48 CFR 1815.608-72).

1837.104 Personal services contracts.

(a) Under Section 203(c)(9) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473(c)(9)), NASA is authorized "to obtain services as authorized by Section 3109 of Title 5, United States Code, but at rates for individuals not to exceed the per diem rate equivalent to the rate for GS-18." 5 U.S.C. 3109, in turn, provides authority to procure by contract "the temporary (not in excess of one year) or intermittent services of experts or consultants or organizations thereof, including stenographic reporting services."